Pages

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Not so wordless Wednesday..


Seriously.. it's only Wednesday but I somehow wish for the clock to tick faster so Jar will be back from Beijing fast and Sunday we shall leave for Langkawi... InsyaAllah. 

Mode aunt on!! I'm so looking forward to buy Tefal and Vision.. Besides chocolate of course. 

Crab!! Seafood.. Yeayyyy... Hopefully will get to find any nice superb places to eat .. 

Island hopping!! Can't wait.. Never done this before at Langkawi. I hope and pray that the weather at Langkawi is fine all the time.. Well, at least during our visit. 

Hopefully all of us will have a great weekend and holiday.. 

Cheers

Monday, November 5, 2012

3rd Anniversary at Tappers


Salam....

Can't believe it has been 3 years of working. 2nd Nov. marks our 3rd year of working together and also our friendship. Having lunch at Tappers was like celebrating the anniversary since we love Tappers. 

What we had..


Kung po Chicken Rice : RM12.80


Chicken Shnitzel : RM 14.80 


Roast Chicken Set : RM 13.90 .. Roast chicken marinated with BBQ sauce served with roast potato and coleslaw


This pencil kinda reminds me to old time.. During my primary school. Those days pencil with colourful pattern are so 'in'. Jumpa je mesti nak beli. T____T .. Tak kira Tora and Ding Dang lagi? Was it Ding Dang? I do remember Tora with the blue box. Ding Dang was the one with white box right? 

Oh yeah.. At Tappers, all set lunch are served with choice of honey lemon / lemon tea / lime juice / goo leng ping. 


Tappers
Unit G-1, Ground Floor, The Sphere
No.1, Avenue 1 Bangsar South
No. 8, Jln Kerinchi, 59200 Kuala Lumpur.
03-22412963

Friday, November 2, 2012

Al-Ikhsan Jumbo Warehouse Clearance Sale


Salam ...

Have you guys made it to Al-Ikhsan Jumbo Warehouse Clearance Sale? Me? I did!! ^.^ .. Twice in fact. Yup.. You heard me right.. Twice.


How was the sale? It was great except of course the huge crowd. Extremely huge crowd. 1st time I went, I didn't have to queue at all. By the time we got out, the anticipated crowd was waiting outside the hall eagerly to get inside. I'm sure for warehouse frequent goers would know how warehouse thing works. They would hold you first outside sometimes to make sure everyone get to shop inside cozily. Well.. not so damn cozy but still better.

This is how it looks like inside ... Still ok.. Everything was still ok .. All shoes were still in boxes. Boxes were still arranged nicely. Blimey.. You can't see the shoes boxes.. Didn't take any photos. FYI, all apparel/shoes were arranged according to sizes. There are 25 cashiers but do expect long queue to pay since we ourselves queued for 50 minutes. Night time few minutes only. We were told stocks will be replenished from time to time.


I went again at 8.15pm.. This time we were hold outside. People were pushing hard each time they allowed people to get in. So, if you guys/girls are not into this kind of situation, think twice before going.



See.. Alll the shoes and boxes were everywhere until the staffs need to make a barrier to prevent people from going in. They need to re-organized everything. Kudos to these boys.. They were chilled and still can keep smiling when we asked them to pass any shoes to us. Ok la kan.. Thumbs up!!

My purchase?

I managed to get running shoes for me and hub. Asics Shoe Gel for both of us..


I noticed there were 2 price tags. The shoes are discounted from original price. Do take note on that. For example my Asics shoes is RM469. There is another price tag too : RM379. The shoes is discounted at 60%.


The price tag is RM379 (circled).. Sorry.. you can't see it. But you get my point right?
Check careful before purchasing.


Squeeze me !!! I've been eyeing for this Squeeze me in years.. Saw it at 50% from RM 79, I just took it. The Adidas green sandal is RM35 after 50% discount. ^.^ .. Our Langkawi sandals.. 



This cute mini Nike Manchester United ball. RM49 before 70% disc. 
I can see this will be displayed somewhere in the house. 

My partner bought a England Home shirt for RM74.70 after 70% disc. Not sure which season it is. 2011 I think. 

I wonder how it is today?

Cheers.

Location :
Stadium Melawati, Shah Alam
1-4 November 2012





Cheers!!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails